?
Solved

Question on Tray icon

Posted on 1998-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi,
    How can make my application resides in the tray when it is minimized? I'm using MSVC 5.0 and working on a win98 platform. I'm creating a dialog-based program using MFC Appwizard(EXE).

Any help offered will be very much appreciated!!!
0
Comment
Question by:justinng
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324195
I could give you a whole lot of information, but it would be tons easier to pick up a previous MSJ article in the March 1996 release.  

Also look for it at www.microsoft.com/msj

Phillip

0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324196
Please be a little bit more specific.. thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:psdavis
ID: 1324197
Can you not find the article?  There's full source code and everything on creating the icon.

What would you like me to be more specific on. Article name?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324198
Yep! That will be nice... cos there's a whole lot of article there.... :P thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
shaig earned 60 total points
ID: 1324199
Dig into the

Shell_NotifyIcon

in the online help. thats the key function for manipulating tray icons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:justinng
ID: 1324200
Good enough for 20 pts.. thanks!
0