Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deployment Problems

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I've developed a VB6 application that uses DCOM. I'm now trying to deploy it to my users. Users are running Win '95. When I run the setup program generated by the Package Wizard I get "MSFTQWS.PDW could not be found" error. It then says there was a serious error, and removes the setup files.

If I just try to copy files to the target machine, I get MSSTDFMT.DLL Class not Found error message. MSSTDFMT.DLL is in the target machine's \windows\system directory, and I've copied the corresponding registry entry from my host machine, but no luck.

Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rickpaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443085
Two very useful tools that can be downloaded at www.sysinternals.com.

- Filemon, this tool shows the file access. It will show you if a file is missing on the target machine.
- Regmon, this tool shows you which registry entries are accessed.

These two tools solved all my installation problems.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443086
Two very useful tools that can be downloaded at www.sysinternals.com.

- Filemon, this tool shows the file access. It will show you if a file is missing on the target machine.
- Regmon, this tool shows you which registry entries are accessed.

These two tools solved all my installation problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 800 total points
ID: 1443087
Look in your SETUP.LST file and see if there is a line that reads:

. $(DLLSelfRegisterEx) ...

If there is, change it to read:

. $(DLLSelfRegister) ...

This is a *BUG* in the setup wizard that causes this type of failure.

M


0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpaul
ID: 1443088
Thanks for that! The application installed without a hitch. You'll probably want to check my next question now.
0