Solved

Modem troubleshooting nightmare

Posted on 1998-11-04
17
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
If you get my computer working again, the points are well earned.

OK, here's the problem:

Simply, my modem stopped working.  What happens is that when I access dial-up networking, the conection dials, goes through, starts to verify, then, at the instant the window goes to minimize itself and -- viola! -- you're on line, I get a blue page telling me that it "may be possible to continue normally."  It is possible to continue normally, and when I return Windows, the dial-up networking icon is minimized in the corner of the screen, but there's no connection, not really.  

That's where the problem STARTS.  I have a feeling it's not such an easy fix.  I've been on the phone with Gateway for hours on this, and have even replaced the modem.

I suspect it has something to do with a memory problem, myself.  Norton System Info tells me that I've got almost no physical memory available (plenty of virtual), and the "Performance" tab of "my computer" shows me running at or near 80%.  If you have the time, HELP!

Raydot.
0
Comment
Question by:Raydot
  • 7
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
17 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1759139
If you want to make sure that you  have no memory problems, make sure that the first three lines in config.sys are:

device=c:\windows\himem.sis /testmem:off
device=c:\windows\emm386.exe noems
dos=high,umb

and then make sure that you dont have loads of nasty stuff (like norton utilities - yuk) loaded in autoexec.bat. Just rem all the lines out in there and SEE if it works. If it does, start adding them again one by one...

If it IS a memory problem as you suggest, then this will help diagnose and resolve
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bchew
ID: 1759140
Have you:
Downloaded and installed latest DUN?  Deleteed and rebuilt your DUN connection?  Downloaded and installed the latest driver for your modem?  Checked for device conflicts?

Before the problem started, did you:
Install/remove/update/reinstall any hardware or software?  Delete/undelete/restore any files?  Experience a power failure or crash?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759141
Let me try some of this stuff out and get back to you...

Raydot.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759142
BTW, rosscoe, can you expand a bit on what you've suggested I do?  What does adding those lines to config.sys do exactly?

'Dot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1759143
I would rem everything out of the autoexec.bat and config.sys. You don't need those entries there for 95 to setup and manage memory.
Your better off downloading the new dial-up networking stuff from Microsoft, or deleting and re-installing the existing software through control panel add/remove programs.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rosscoe
ID: 1759144
The lines in config.sys start up DOS memory managers and for all intents and purposes, jb123 is right - you dont need them running when you have windows95. Windows95 is supposed to be able to manage its own memory settings ....

I would also  agree with BCEW - remove Dial up Networking and download the latest from microsoft ....

I would tend to disagree with you when you say its a memory problem ... but you wanted to check and adding those lines will give you maximum memory. They will also help to ensure that your old DOS games work like they should too
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chileno2000
ID: 1759145
It would be good to find out what it sais on that blue page. It might say what module is giving problems. But Anyway the first step  I think it is to load the Dial Up networking updatae 1.3, you can find the DUN update at http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/MSDUN13.EXE

And you might also want to try the winsock update at
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/bin/W95ws2setup.exe
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759146
Raydot,
What happens when, while offline, you go to Control Panel/Modems/Diagnostics, select your modem, and click on More info.... ?
Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759147
I think y'all are right...it seems to be a DUN configuration problem.  There really isn't that much in my autoexec or sysconfig files that seems like it would be causing a problem  I DO, however, load almost 30M of .dll's into my system at startup, but...

I'll try updating DUN, and I'll get back to you...thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1759148
Any comment on my question?
Ralph
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759149
Not yet, Ralph. I'll have to try all of this stuff out at home tonight and get back to y'all.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759150
Chileno2K wins the 250.  Submit an answer and I'll give you the points.  There was something wrong with the TCP/IP connection, which I discovered when I was installing the WinSock update.  Thanks to all.  I wish I could spread it around a bit more.  Next time I'll START here, and won't waste my time on the phone with Gateway...

Raydot.


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1759151
It REALLY sounds to me like a winsock.dll and a wsock32.dll problem.  Go to start, find and search for these files.  If you have them wirte down the size and look at microsofts home page for the latest versions and see what the size of those are.  MAKE SURE NOT TO GET THE WIN 98 files!!!  Install the updated files if necessary!  Also check to make sure that Windows didnt install a new modem driver.  Go to the control panel, system, "Device Manager" and double click on modems.  First check and make sure it list your modem and not standard modem.  Then click the drivers tab and make sure it has your mdoems driver listed!  Hope this helps!
Jake
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759152
Did you happen to read the post where I thank Chileno 2000 for giving me the answer?  You're right, but you're too late.  Thanks anyway...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jacobas
ID: 1759153
Sorry, I dont read all the answer history!  I just tell people what I think is wrong by reading there intial question!  Sorry if it inconvienced you.
Jake
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Chileno2000 earned 250 total points
ID: 1759154
It would be good to find out what it sais on that blue page. It might say what module is giving problems. But Anyway the first
      step  I think it is to load the Dial Up networking updatae 1.3, you can find the DUN update at
      http://support.microsoft.com/download/support/mslfiles/MSDUN13.EXE 

      And you might also want to try the winsock update at
      http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/bin/W95ws2setup.exe
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Raydot
ID: 1759155
Thanks.
0