?
Solved

Excel formatting

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
130 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I am using excel as Object in VB 5.0. I am getting the values of the cell in excel as
Value = xlSheet.Cells(1, 1). But the problem is if the excel cell is having 123.450
as the value it is returning 123.45 instead of 123.450. I want to get 123.450 from the excel and as well I want the excel to save the file with 123.450 instead of 123.45 as it normally does.

Can anybody help me out in this issue.
0
Comment
Question by:lesa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:david_levine
ID: 1443130
Well, you can't really... cause you are retreiving the value of the cell and that value doesn't have the trailing zero. It shows like that because of the format statements. I'm not 100% sure how to retrieve the format statements if you need to, but you should be able to show it that way in VB with an appropriate edit mask.

David
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tcurtin earned 20 total points
ID: 1443131
Try Value = format(xlSheet.Cells(1, 1),"#.000")
This will force 3 decimals.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lesa
ID: 1443132
I have no fixed decimals to make use of the above format. What all I want is if the user enters 123.450 it should save like that instead of 123.45. The decimals may vary like 123.4560 then it should save as 123.4560 instead of 123.456.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tcurtin
ID: 1443133
looks like you want floating zeros. Why would you like a zero on the end if there are no values in that column? You could use the 'lostfocus' event to set the value:

text1.text = text1.text & "0"

That way you will always append a zerol
0