Solved

how to install full win98 on a win95?

Posted on 1998-11-04
13
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
what steps i have to follow to do so?
i have:
5.1G partitioned as:
C: 2.1G win95 with all application on it.
D: 2.1G win95 with nothing else on it.
E: 870M with nothing on it.
i have no other disk and i have the full win98 ver
 (not the upgrade).
can i install safely the win98?
0
Comment
Question by:amirme
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
According to Microsoft you can safely install Windows 98 on your current system, but I have done this a few times for friends of mine but then experienced all sorts of probs.

I would advise installing windows 98 as a clean install on your system, you will have less problems and a more stable system.

This also means that before the install you can re-partition your hard drive.

I only prefer 2 partitions one for my main system and the other for downloaded files, work documents etc...

if you wish to re-partition your drive simpley boot your machine with a win95 OSR2 boot disk then run FDISK. Remove all logical drives then extended partttions, then the primary drive.

Reboot again with your OSR2 boot disk and again run FDISK.
when you are asked if you would like to emable large disk support select yes.  once you have created your primary dos partition and your extended dos partition with logical dos drive.
you will then beable to format the drives this will be formated to FAT32.

When you are happy with your drive simly boot the machine with the windows 98 boot disk, choose to start the machine with CD Support, then when at the a: simpley type setup.

You will then go through the setup procedures for windows98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
Comment Utility
mrorange- i know all that procedures, the problem is that
I get a massage, during installation, to use the UPGRADE ver
of win98.
I have only the full win98 ver and doesnt have backup H.D
so I can not format the hard drive, I must "run over" the win95
somehow with my ver of win98.
so if u say you mannaged bypassing that message and install
tell me how pls.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
Did you run setup from within windows or from dos????
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MrStu
Comment Utility
I far as I know you cant use the full version of Windows98 to upgrade a version of Windows95.  You must use an upgrade version ofW98.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
Comment Utility
mrorange- tanx but it is not relevant for me.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
Comment Utility
amirme,

You can rename the file C:\windows\win.com  to win.ami
Then install windows 98 and it should work


CShenberger
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
I have upgraded windows95 OSR2 quite easily with windows 98 the full product, you are better doing a complete installation of windows 98, but it is possible and quite easily done to do an upgrade with windows98 the full product.....
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
I have upgraded windows95 OSR2 quite easily with windows 98 the full product, you are better doing a complete installation of windows 98, but it is possible and quite easily done to do an upgrade with windows98 the full product.....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amirme
Comment Utility
whoami-it didnt work...any clue?
mrorange- if u succeeded in installing with those conditions  -tell me how please.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:whoami
Comment Utility
Ok,

try changing USER.DAT and SYSTEM.DAT to USER and SYSTEM.AMI

to do this go to the C:\prompt
type attrib -s -h -r SYSTEM.DAT
then type attrib -s -h -r USER.DAT
then rename them
after you have renamed them and renamed win.com
the registry will be wiped out and that will basically remove win95 and then you should be able to install win98

let me know

CSHENBERGER
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrorange
Comment Utility
Ok the procedure that i took was to run the setup for Windows 98 from within Windows95 ORS2, the upgrade completed no problem.
I have also just upgraded a machine running windows95 OEM,the only problem i encountered was the machine reming out the CD ROM on reboot, but again this wasn't really a problem.....

What version of windows95 do you have? is it Service release 1...
Please supply as much info as possible.....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Yoni
Comment Utility
amirme
When I have inserted the win98 cd to the cd-rom drive (Full), I've been asked if I want to install a newer version of windows that is on the CD. I accepted and it just installed the full version. no upgrade.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Do this COpy WIN98 folder from your CD to your HARdrive,reboot and press F8 then go to COMMAND PROMPT SAFE MODE(LAST CHOICE USUALLY), that means it is out of WIN98 ENVIROMENT just like if it doesnt EXIST a Win version in your PC. Then go to CD Drive you copy your WIN98 from CD then do CD win98 in the drive where you put win98 and then Type SETUP.EXE an enter. then It will install the full version over WIN95. Make sure your WIN95 is name C:\windows. good luck that should do it.

PS: it is not COMMAND PROMPT ONLY ok, IT IS SAFE MODE DOS, if you have a DOS DISK BOOT even if it is older(6 ver above) it doesnt matter.(NOT WIN95 BOOT DISKETTE) use it and Do what it is ABOVE. good Luck.
0