Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

About Btree+ o Btree*

Posted on 1998-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Is there any theoretical information that you are familiar with and that I can have that would explain in a fine detail the implementation of a Btree+ or a Btree* and a good hashing function that goes with it ?. The object is to develop a database scheme in order not to use an existing one. The hashing function must be almost perfect (without collitions)
0
Comment
Question by:i900013649
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 1215929
There is no hashing function without collition. The collition is the most advantage of hashing method.

Motaz
0
 

Author Comment

by:i900013649
ID: 1215930
Let me just add a comment. My plan is to implement each node of this Btree+ as a colection of elements, and every one of these elements would have a string and a its hashed value, so that when I do my binary search on a node to look for the actual string I will be looking the hashed value not the string in order to make it run faster.
So even though I am storing the string value on each element of the nodes, I want to store also its hashed value so that when I do the looking up, I will go for the value(this way, my search will run faster).
If you look at this from my point of view, having collitions just mess everything up !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1215931
Why not just make a separate index?
0
 

Author Comment

by:i900013649
ID: 1215932
Well, Sir. It looks like I am never going to get an answer. So you are going to have to forgive me if I just quit answering questions. Thanks any way !!!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 200 total points
ID: 1215933
btree question / pascal


http://osf1.gmu.edu/~mince/cc.htm    [has implementations in C++]
http://www.cs.uow.edu.au/people/nabg/ABC/ABC.html   [contains a postscript document]
0