Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dragging msgbox over Msflxgrd leaves a trail?

Posted on 1998-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In VB 5, a message box appears over a form with an Msflxgrd control.  When the message box is dragged, it leaves a trail of message boxes behind that covers up the contents of the grid.  No problem over the rest of the form.  (Looks kinda like the cards do when you finish a game of solitaire).  Clicking OK in the msgbox puts things back to normal. Has anyone seen this before?  What is the fix?
0
Comment
Question by:craigdawson
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 100 total points
ID: 1488107
this is a guess..
I can not duplicate your error
On your form.. is the autoredraw to true?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1488108
What about updating your video driver?
0