Solved

Spool 32 Errors

Posted on 1998-11-04
6
369 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Receive Spool 32 error when I try to print.
Configuration: Gateway P5-120 computer, Windows 95 o/s, HP DeskJet 600 printer.  I have re-installed the printer drivers with no success.
0
Comment
Question by:dburton050598
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2013098
Printing from all applications or from a specific one?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2013099
Sounds like the application you are printing from is GPFing in SPOOL32. We need to know exactly what's happening when this error occurs. What application are you printing from? What applicatons are running (use CTRL+ALT+DEL to get the "Close Program" dialog that lists the current running programs)? What are you trying to pring? etc...

In addition to replacing your printer driver, you may need to replace SPOOL32.EXE in the Windows\System directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dburton050598
ID: 2013100
The Spool32 GPF error occurs when attempting to print from any Windows application.  I can print from DOS, but not from any Windows application - Internet pages, Word, Excel, Powerpoint, Visio, etc.  The applications running when the fault occurs vary, but usually I only have the application in question running, plus maybe my Internet browser [IE4.1] and perhaps some small games.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kinkajou
ID: 2013101
I am curious if turning off IE will change the behavior and eliminate the spool32 error. IE, in my opinion, is a very buggy application. I see problems reported with IE all the time and the problems exist in IE.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
sgenther earned 50 total points
ID: 2013102
Here is some info that may help:
PSS ID Number: Q191949
Article last modified on 08-27-1998
 
WINDOWS:95,98
 
WINDOWS
 

======================================================================
---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 98
 - Microsoft Windows 95
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SUMMARY
=======
 
This article describes how to troubleshoot the following error messages
when you attempt to print or perform a printer-related action:
 
 - SPOOL32 caused a General Protection Fault in module Kernel32.dll at
   <address>.
 
 - SPOOL32 caused an Invalid Page Fault in module Kernel32.dll at
   <address>.
 
 - SPOOL32 caused a Stack Fault in module Kernel32.dll at <address>.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
The Spool32.exe file is a 32-bit Windows 95/98 component that manages the
spooling of print jobs. Spooling allows the computer's processor to
quickly process a print job by temporarily storing it on the hard disk
before sending it to the printer. This allows the processor to return
control to the program from which you are printing at a much faster rate
than if it processed the entire print job and then sent it directly to the
printer. Spool32 error messages can occur if something is preventing the
print job from being spooled properly.
 
To troubleshoot the error messages described earlier, follow each step
below, and then attempt to print again. If you still receive the error
message, proceed to the next step.
 
1. Disable all non-essential drivers and programs (known as a clean boot).
   To clean-boot your computer, follow the steps in the appropriate
   section below:
 
   Windows 95:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Find, and then click Files Or Folders.
 
   b. Click the Include Subfolders check box to clear it.
 
   c. In the Named box, type "config.sys autoexec.bat" (without quotation
      marks), and then click Find Now.
 
   d. In the list of found files, right-click the Autoexec.bat file, click
      Rename, and then type a new name for the Autoexec.bat file (such as
      Autoexec.xxx).
 
   e. Repeat step D with the Config.sys file.
 
   f. Quit the Find tool, and then restart your computer.
 
   Windows 98:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Programs, point to Accessories, point to
      System Tools, and then click System Information.
 
   b. On the Tools menu, click System Configuration Utility.
 
   c. On the General tab, click the following check boxes to clear
      them:
 
       - Process Config.sys File
       - Process Autoexec.bat File
       - Process Winstart.bat File
       - Process System.ini File
       - Process Win.ini File
       - Load Startup Group Items
 
    d. Click OK, and then quit the System Information tool.
 
    e. Restart your computer.
 
    The clean-boot process eliminates the possibility that an anti-virus
    program or other utility is causing the error message. It should also
    disable any third-party printing software such as Hewlett-Packard Port
    Monitor or Epson Spooler.
 
2. Change the spooling format from Enhanced Metafile (EMF) to RAW, and
   attempt to print directly to the printer instead of spooling the print
   job. To do so, follow these steps:
 
   a. Click Start, point to Settings, and then click Printers.
 
   b. Right-click the printer you are using, and then click Properties.
 
   c. On the Details tab, click Spool Settings.
 
   d. Click Print Directly To The Printer.
 
   e. In the Spool Data Format box, click RAW.
 
   f. Click OK, click OK again, and then close the Printers window.
 
3. Some printer drivers have a coding error that can cause one of these
   error messages to occur. To determine if this is the case, update or
   change the printer driver. For information about how to do so, please
   see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
      ARTICLE-ID: Q128345
      TITLE     : Troubleshooting Printing Problems in Windows 95/98
 
4. There may be a terminate-and-stay-resident (TSR) or other program that
   prevents Spool32.exe from being run when Windows 95/98 starts. To
   work around this issue, use one of the following methods:
 
    - Create a shortcut to the <windows>\system\spool32.exe file in the
      StartUp folder, where <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98
      is installed. For information about how to do so, click Start, click
      Help, click the Index tab, type "shortcuts" (without quotation
      marks), and then double-click the "Creating" topic.
 
    - Using a text editor (such as Notepad), add the following line to the
      Load= or Run= line in the [Windows] section of the Win.ini file
 
         <drive>:\<windows>\system\spool32.exe
 
      where <drive> is the drive on which Windows 95/98 is installed, and
      <windows> is the folder in which Windows 95/98 is installed.
 
Additional query words:
======================================================================
Keywords          : kberrmsg kbprint kbtshoot gpf win98 win95
Version           : WINDOWS:95,98
Platform          : WINDOWS
Issue type        : kbinfo
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 1998.


 

0
 

Author Comment

by:dburton050598
ID: 2013103
thanks for your help!
0