Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

mbar AND msyscmdbars problems.. Please hlp.

Posted on 1998-11-04
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I created a db using replication.  THe problem is, after i replicate the second time, when i open the design master, i get an error, saying there's a conflicting record.  If i choose keep existing record, or choose replaced record, my data doesn't change.  I noticed in the msyscmdbars_conflict table, i have 5 records.  And in those records one of the fields show custom popup1, custom popup2, custom popup4, custom popup5, and mbar

This record that has the mbar is causing the conflict.  I don't have any menu bars in db, but noticed in the startup menu of access, i have an option to change it from default to mbar.  When i do this, i lose the File, Edit, Tools, etc..

So, i don't think my own personal data is causing it, but something in access.  Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:fireangel100598
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Belz
ID: 1967614
Can you go into the master and delete the menu bars you do not need.  Then go into the replicas and delete the menu bars you do not need. Then update your replicas.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SKEF
ID: 1967615
What do you mean by, "replicate the second time"? If you are referring to "synchronizing", you may find that any established tables used to hold data selections from a form (such as sorting and/or filter options) may generate conflicts. Based on your discussion, I think that might be the case.  If what I've said is true, there is nothing you need to worry about, as the errors are generated from table changes that are bound to occur when synchronizing, because those tables only hold data used to enable some other function and they are bound to have conflicting values when synchronizing, and I never even bothered to figure out how to eliminate that minor annoyance.  If it is calling out conflicts in "REAL DATA TABLES" then that's another story. Please clarify
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireangel100598
ID: 1967616
Actually, my grammar error.  Its when i synchronize a second time this occurs.  My data, seems to be fine, and when i synchronize after the error, everything seems to go smoothly.  So, i'm almost sure its not in the real data tables.  So, its a relief that i'm not the only one w/ this problem.  But, its strange this happens..  It creates a table called mssyscmdbars_conflict table, and the record where it says mbar is having the conflict.  I don't have any menu bars (except the default) which is the same on both deisgn master, and the replica.

I have another problem that you might be able to help me with.  We are transferring about 18,000 records from one tabel to another.  When I select a record, and paste it into the new table, i get the error "Field too small for data".  But, if i pull it over one field at a time, it is fine.  The table i'm appending it to is replicated, but i don't think that should be a problem.  Any experience w/ this?

Thanks
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SKEF
ID: 1967617
Did you try importing the table?  When you cut and paste, you can run into problems for a number of reasons; field size differences, memo to text, text field size settings, etc. Worst case, set all the fields in the new table to memo and then do the cut and paste and then go back and reset the fields to the correct type.  I'd definately try importing before going through that effort though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireangel100598
ID: 1967618
Well the thing is, we created the database with a table called mastname, which has different field types.  After the db was complete, we needed test data.  So, we pulled a OA4 db, that was in production (we are bascially turning a oa4 db, into access), and imported it calling it tempmast, because we noticed importing it changed the some of the field types.  Also, in oa4 the time was in seconds, so it had to be converted.  So, we tried the copy paste from tempmast to mastname, and got the errors.  I was thinking about eliminating mastname, then rename tempmast to mastname..  But, wish there was a better way..
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireangel100598
ID: 1967619
Well the thing is, we created the database with a table called mastname, which has different field types.  After the db was complete, we needed test data.  So, we pulled a OA4 db, that was in production (we are bascially turning a oa4 db, into access), and imported it calling it tempmast, because we noticed importing it changed the some of the field types.  Also, in oa4 the time was in seconds, so it had to be converted.  So, we tried the copy paste from tempmast to mastname, and got the errors.  I was thinking about eliminating mastname, then rename tempmast to mastname..  But, wish there was a better way..
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
SKEF earned 180 total points
ID: 1967620
When you import, the Import Wizard should activate and it allows you to review/set every field in the table.  When you get to that page in the Wizard,  click in and scroll through each of the fields in the table and set the data type as you need.  The Wizard will try to define the type automatically, but allows you to adjust it as you see fit.

If that fails, see my prior response (set ALL fields to type MEMO and it'll pull all the data without error)
0
 

Author Comment

by:fireangel100598
ID: 1967621
When i import, i don't get an import wizard..  I'm using access97.  Is this an addon?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SKEF
ID: 1967622
Although I don't currently use '97, it is available and I think it is an add-on.  Check the Setup for Access and see if you have a complete installation. '97 added an HTML Link Wizard, but my documentation indicates that import stuff is still there.
0