?
Solved

ASP "Quotes" Problem

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Im setting up a web-based form which will gather a product description, and then store it in an Access database using ASP.

A few folks have used quotes ("'s) in their descriptions.  These quotation marks within the description, when read into another web-based editing form, chop the description at the first ".

Is there any way around this without having the users enter &qout in place of quotation marks?
0
Comment
Question by:chilcote
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
sybe earned 450 total points
ID: 1856105
1.
Before storing the description into the database, you should "escape" the quote: replace it with two times the quote. Use the replace function for that:

EscapedString = REPLACE(String,CHR(39),CHR(39)&CHR(39))

2. Use Server.HTMLEncode(string) before storing the data in your database. All code will then be encoded into HTML.

3. Use Server.URLEncode before storage in the database (and URLDecode when displaying)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1856106
chilcote:

I think you't having problems with a " and not with '
In that case you can use a small VB Script function in your 'asp' which takes a string argument and returns another string after replacing " with " which you can display in a form or in HTML. Here it is.

function replaceQuote(str)
  if Instr(str, Chr(34)) then
    str = Replace(str, Chr(34), """)
  end if
  replaceQuote = str
end function

if 'aVariable" is a string containing "s then the statement
  aVariable = replaceQuote(aVariable)
will replace "s with "
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rajgn
ID: 1856107
In the above case you need not bother before storing the data into database
0
 

Author Comment

by:chilcote
ID: 1856108
Much obliged.
0