Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CMOS

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
when i start my machine i get a CMOS checksum error - loading defaults message then it never gets any further than
this, what is it and how do i resolve.
Thankyou
Mitsy
0
Comment
Question by:Mitsy
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1128339
The checksum error occurs when the system detects that the amount of installed memory  has changed. If you have recently installed memory it might be bad or loose, if not you may have had a memory chip go bad. It could also be that the cmos battery is going bad -  this can cause some strange errors. More details about your system - hardware, OS, memory, any recent changes, etc.- may help
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1128340
The most likely problem is that your battery backup for the CMOS is dead or dying.  Most are designed to last 3 years at best.  Even if the system is < 3 years old, it may have sat on the shelf for a time before you got it.  In many cases, the battery is field replaceable.  Take a look and see if you can identify it and replace it.  Usually they are 3 Volt lithium cells and can be purchased at Radio Shack and other retail outlets.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128341
As has been said, the battery has probably failed.
The machine should still be bootable, though, if it was working prior to this error.
The default settings have probably set up incorrect floppy and/or hard drive information.
If you enter the CMOS setup utility and change to the correct values, the machine should be usable again.  (Until you turn off the power again.)
regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mitsy
ID: 1128342
ok i changed the HHD setting by auto detect. I dont think it is because of old battery i just got the machine 1 week ago !! PII 450.
It boots now but the CMOS time is wrong, spose i can change in the bios, yes? thanks for every ones help
Mit
0