[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pulling down a menu programmatically

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Is there a way in VB5 to programmatically cause a menu to pull down (as if the user has clicked it)?  This would be helpful in giving the user some guidance on where to go next in the program (instead of just text to tell, this would show the next step)?

I can use the HiLiteMenuItem API call to highlight the menu, but it would be more dramatic to show it pulled down. Also, that API call only seems to work with top level menus.  What I would really like is to be able to pull down the top level and highlight the menu item they should click, so they learn by seeing it done.
0
Comment
Question by:mwiebe
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Poddy
ID: 1443202
try sendkeys ... ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1443203
For example:

SendKeys "%f"

Will show the File menu assuming you have f setup as the accelerator key (the caption would be &File)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 600 total points
ID: 1443204

May sound simple but this is it.
Popupmenu mnuFile


0
 

Author Comment

by:mwiebe
ID: 1443205
Thanks - a typical case of trying to make something more complicated than it is.  I was assuming it would be some complicated API call instead of a nice neat from method.  I expect there is an equally easy way to make the popup be positioned in the normal menu location (the goal here is helping to teach the user where to go next), so I'll do a little more exploring in the help screens for the PopupMenu method.

Thanks again.

0