Solved

Need shareware to bevel graphic edges and automation

Posted on 1998-11-04
9
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am looking for a simple shareware program that can make nice beveled edges to photos and add drop shadows.

Ultimately, I would like a program that I can dump a folder full of scaned graphics on to and the program would:
1. Take in bmp, jpg, or gifs.
2. Make beveled edges and drop shadows to the image.
3. Output the file as a jpg full size and putput a thumb nail of the same image.
4. Then do the same thing to the next file in the folder automaticly until it has done all the files in the folder.

But if I can't have that, then just a simple program that makes bevels and drop shadows will do.

Please let me know the name of the software and where I can download it.

Danny Creech
0
Comment
Question by:dannycreech
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113137
You can use Adobe Photoshop - it's the best. To bevel and drop shadow, you can
download Eye Candy filter - search it(it's very popular and can be got at any place).
If you have any probs with it, i can send it to you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113138
If you want to do this with many files automatically, you need to program it yourself(there aren't programs to make such actions - they all must be operated manually). But in Photoshop you can record your actions so it'll be more or less automate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1113139
I just checked to make sure and yes I was right. The eye Candy filter is $129. I guess you missed the part about "simple and shareware". I hate them damn "demo" filters expiring on me in the middle of a project.

Anyone else able to help me?

One thing I forgot to mention in my orginal question is that I use a PC.

Danny
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113140
PSP can do the convert to JPG
ThumbsPls can do the Full size & then ThumbNail for you (will even create the HTML pages).

no idea about the beveled edges automatically.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113141
I have pirate (hacked) version of this - you can find it on any pirate CD
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
X_Kalibur earned 20 total points
ID: 1113142
Howdy!

How about Paint Shop PRO..I cannot EXACTLY remember if it has the features you are looking for built in, but I KNOW you can do it, cause I have done it before in PSP.
You can get Paint Shop PRO shareware FREE off the internet from www.jasc.com. I'm not soo sure about Version 5, but I did my grafix in version 4.01, and they are STUNNING! So I reckon thats your best bet so far! Give that a whiz!

cya,
X
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113143
PSP is **** in compare with Adobe Photoshop.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1113144
Ok, X_Kalibur, that is what I just recommended...

As for Jack_p50, lay off a little there is no need to cuss about this!  It is our opinion on how to help this person... We need not be ridiculed for what we believe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannycreech
ID: 1113145
Well, I found a program that could convert using "batch" and I used PhotoShop to put a drop shadow on the photos. PhotoShop has a cool thing called "Actions" and you can "Batch" the action. So that is how I was able to through a drop shadow on a folder of 48 images. Worked great! I like these "Actions". You can down load them off the net. Now all I have to do is go find one that puts bevels on an image and I am all done.

Sorry it turned out that no one came up with something for me directly. I would have liked to give the points to someone. Fortunitly, I gave up and went looking for a utility that would do what I needed. Ended up with "Multimedia Xplorer2".

Danny
0