Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

missing file

Posted on 1998-11-04
6
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
When i run my prog in vb3 with out it being compiled it runs great but when i compile it and run it it gives me an error saying that it can't find a file.
0
Comment
Question by:marka64
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:daniel_c
ID: 1443214
what file?
perhaps you should re-install the VB again... (it's the worst case ^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:marka64
ID: 1443215
it dosent say witch fille
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chrisbolt
ID: 1443216
First of all check if vbrun300.dll exists anywhere on your system (it should be in your WINDOWS or WINDOWS\SYSTEM directory). Also, if your program opens a file with the open statement, make sure that the file exists in the directory where the program was compiled to.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CraigLazar
ID: 1443217
Hi
Try the filemon utility it should tell you which file your system is trying o access
cheers
Craig
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 1443218
If you open files in your program then trap the error in you functions which do this.  Report the error and where it occurred.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
tweo earned 40 total points
ID: 1443219
Most of the time this problem occurs while running the executable while missing a dll. In most cases this is the MSAFINX.DLL which should be in your path somewhere. If you use specific functions, it uses this dll and if it's not there, it will give this specific error. So check the windows- and systemdirectory of the machine you are running it on and copy the dll to that location.

Regards, Tweo
0