[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Registry Utility

Posted on 1998-11-04
5
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Someone about a year ago gave me the location of a utility called WRP. It makes a backup of registry files. Does anyone  know where I can find this and does it work on Win 98 also??
0
Comment
Question by:bromaine
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 200 total points
ID: 1646997
Hi,

  The program might have been discontinued.  But here is a list of similiar programs that will do the job just as well:


http://www.winfiles.com/apps/98/backup.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1646998
Thank you
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1646999
Here is where you can download the WRP program you asked for:
http://www.webdev.net/orca/tools1.htm
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:bromaine
ID: 1647000
Ralph
Thanks much!!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1647001
Glad to help!
0