Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vvinesd.386

Posted on 1998-11-04
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How do I fix this problem.  When I boot up, I get this z:vvinesd.386 error.

0
Comment
Question by:madden
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1726995
Go to system.ini and do a search for that string then put a semi-colon in front of it. If you don't find it in the system.ini, do a search of the registry and delte that value. Just be careful if your in the registry.
I believe the vvinesd.386 file is an old Banyan network driver.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 400 total points
ID: 1726996
jb, not really. madden, all you need to do is: run RegEdit, go to
\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\VxD\VVinesd
and remove this key. Restart Win95. Voila.
0