Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Operate on IE Cache

Posted on 1998-11-04
7
Medium Priority
?
167 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I have a program that fetches HTML Files from the Internet. Rather then storing them in any directory, I would like to place them in IE4 cache.  Also I would like to check beforehand, whether the file is already in the cache. If possible I would like source code for two functions:
function InCache(FullUrl as String) as boolean
function PutToCache(FullUrl as String,HTMLFile as String) as Boolean
I use IE4.0 and VB5
0
Comment
Question by:VB-tinkerer
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:zivf
ID: 1443253
use WIN32API to get the windows directory and then look for the directory called "Temporary Internet Files".
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443254
IE uses a more-or-less randomly assigned number to name the files in it's cache. This means that you have no real way to know in advance what to call the files and even if you manged to copy them into the cache directory IE wouldn't know what they were for?

M

0
 

Expert Comment

by:vienna
ID: 1443255

Unless you were to buld your own cache.
Save them in your file using the GetTempfilename API,
then using the beforenavigate2, check in your folder.

I can not post all the code right now,
but I assure you, it can be done.

We have made something simular.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:VB-tinkerer
ID: 1443256
I want to achieve a similar function as the Update Supscription - but with programmatical control over what files to fetch.  I was hoping that there was an API call or something similar to achieve this.

But any other means that will allow me to get these files into the cache for IE to use when working in offline mode is fine. (Vienna I am not sure your method would work in this scenario - if you think it would, I am certainly interested!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VB-tinkerer
ID: 1443257
I want to achieve a similar function as the Update Supscription - but with programmatical control over what files to fetch.  I was hoping that there was an API call or something similar to achieve this.

But any other means that will allow me to get these files into the cache for IE to use when working in offline mode is fine. (Vienna I am not sure your method would work in this scenario - if you think it would, I am certainly interested!)
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 1000 total points
ID: 1443258

Hi,
I have just finished running a few tests and if you have not set the flag that
prevents the operation on IE Cache, then you are already running on it.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:VB-tinkerer
ID: 1443259
Icanda, I don't understand your answer. I am using the Microsoft Internet  Transfer Control to fetch the files and that does not appear to put the files in the internet cache.  Are you assuming I use a different method?  If so, could you give me some code snippets?  And does this method tell me whether a file is in the cache?
Thanks in Advance.
Erich
0