Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

wavs

Posted on 1998-11-04
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
recently all of my wav files took a "hollow" sound. I've tried adjusting all the controls in Win98 but it did no good.  Audio CD's play and sound fine.  This problem is only with wav files.  How do I fix this?  Is it a hardware problem?
0
Comment
Question by:baccurso
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:pityr
ID: 1647002
have u upgraded your sound card recently or the driver.
what kind of sound card do u have
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1647003
Bac,

   Do you have stereo sound enabled in Control Panel/Multimedia?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esr0k earned 400 total points
ID: 1647004
You'll want to check the .WAV player software audio settings as well if you're not using the windows default player. CDs use a direct line to the output and since CDs still sound clear, you know the connections are good. By defualt, Windows loads optimal settings, so it's most likely a hardware issue.

Check the card for resource conflicts, and (if the card worked fine once, but doesn't now) remove the device from Device Manager and let windows re-detect it. If it's always done this, download the latest drivers and check the companies web site for known bugs and fixes.

If you let me know what Brand & Model it is, I can do more for you.

Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:baccurso
ID: 1647005
good call about re-installing. thanks
0