Solved

the first step to learn c++ language.

Posted on 1998-11-04
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
what I should to do when I just starting with C++ language.
what is the first step ?
0
Comment
Question by:siroji
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1176968
That depends on whether or not you have previous programming experience.  If not, your best bet is to learn c first.

How much experience do you have?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1176969
I am not sure about C being the best first programming langauge. If you never programmed before, consider learning a scripting langauge first, like Python or VBScript.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1176970
I would suggest Pascal as the first language.  If you start with a scripting language, the learning process would probably be focused relatively more on syntax than on programming concepts.  

I would also suggest that you DON'T use BASIC as a first programming language...this can start bad habits and mindsets that will be hard to break.

C is a difficult language to start with, but if you want to learn C++, it is _necessary_ to learn C first.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:yonat
ID: 1176971
scrapdog wrote:
>>>>>
If you start with a scripting language, the learning process would probably be focused relatively more on syntax than on programming concepts.
<<<<<

On the contrary: Most scripting languages have very little syntax, so it is easier to focus on the task at hand. Their downside is that they are less powerful, but for beginners this is usually not important.

>>>>>
I would also suggest that you DON'T use BASIC as a first programming language...this can start bad habits and mindsets that will be hard to break.
<<<<<

You're thinking about the old BASIC, that didn't even support functions and procedures and that had GOTOs all over. Visual Basic and VBScript are nothing like that.
[Disclaimer: I hate MS as much as the next guy ;-) ]

>>>>>
C is a difficult language to start with, but if you want to learn C++, it is _necessary_ to learn C first.
<<<<<

Not at all. Infact, I would recommend NOT starting with C if you plan to do object-oriented programming. Start with an OO language (Java, Smalltalk, Python, etc) or an object-based language (Visual Basic, numerous multimedia authoring languages, etc) and then go to learn C++.

Concepts are more important than details. C will teach you some of the C++ details, but an OO language will teach you the concepts.

Take a look at the C++ FAQ for more info - http://www.cerfnet.com/~mpcline/C++-FAQs-Lite/how-to-learn-cpp.html .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:pagladasu
ID: 1176972
You want to learn C++. Go ahead and start learning. You need not know C to learn C++. In fact, knowing C first may not always help to understand OOP concepts.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
arnond earned 100 total points
ID: 1176973
If you want C++ go for it abd you don't need anything else. learning other laguages may give you wrong programing habits (wrong for C++ that is...)
get a good book for begginers (like 'Beggining C++' by Peter Horton (?)) or get an on-line tutorial (just go to Altavista, Yahoo! or any other search engine and look for "C++ tutorial", there are dozens if not more)

Hope this will help,
Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1176974
C++ is a superset of C.  If you learn C++, you have essentially learned C.
0