Solved

leds and resetting

Posted on 1998-11-04
10
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hallo guys,

I am absolutely new to modems , thats why I have several questions:

First of all, what do the leds mean (AA,CD,RD,SD,TR,CS,OH) ??

We have a NT Server with an 56K Modem which is the connection to the Internet from our Office Net, so all the clients are using the NT Server as a proxy.
Sometimes something wents wrong and there is no connection but the LEDs TR and CS are bright. When I want to dial again, I get an error message, because the specified port (COM 2) is in use by another application, but there is no application using it. Is it possible to reset the port ??
Even when I logoff from the server the problem stays, so I always shutdown the server and restart it, then only the CS LED is on and everything is fine.

Thanks in advance

Nick
0
Comment
Question by:nl1545
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145395
AA -- Athletes Anonymous(*)
CD -- Carrier Detect
RD -- Receiving Data
SD -- Sending Data
TR -- Turkey(*)
CS -- Clear to Send
OH -- The Buckeye State(*)

When the modem "detects" the "carrier" ("the dial tone"),
the CD light is lit.
When the other modem is ready to receive data
from your modem, a CS signal is sent to your modem.
The RD/SD lights monitor the actual data transmission.

* footnote: these answers were derived from watching
"Hollywood Squares", and may not be correct.

Instead of shutting-down the server,
try turning the modem off, and then on.

What type/manufacturer of modem?
What "modem-initialization" string(s) are you using?
Answers to these questions will help fix the problem,
rather than just using OFF/ON to bypass the problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:nl1545
ID: 1145396
Thank you,

ON/OFF will not fix the problem because I believe (just believing) the computer set one of the pins to ON so switching the modem off or taking off the plug and reattaching did also not fix the problem.

I also thought of trying with some modem commands but as I said this WinNT Server and I could not find a program (shell) in order to launch the commands for the modem
It is an Aztech Lab 56K Modem.

Nick
 
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1145397
Please state the exact model of this modem. You can find it in the box or munual.

 And are you using the NT drivers for your modem?

Is it internal or external modem?

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ryanic
ID: 1145398
Please state the exact model of this modem. You can find it in the box or manual.

 And are you using the NT drivers for your modem?

Is it internal or external modem?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1145399
For Otta:

     I suppose the "TR" led is "Data Terminal Ready" (more known as DTR).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145400
RYANIC wrote:
> Is it internal or external modem?

How many internal modems have LEDs?
How many people rotate their system-unit 180 degrees,
so as to look at the "back" of the computer,
where the modem connects to the wall-plug?
(Such rotation would make it interesting to try
to load/unload diskettes, and CD-ROMs;
if you try to find the "eject" buttons, by feel,
you're more likely to press the 'OFF' button.)
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
uilleann earned 100 total points
ID: 1145401
check to see if there are any processes holding the port and kill them.
that should get the port free

btw

AA=auto answer
OH=off hook
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1145402
> check to see if there are any processes holding the port
> and kill them.

How does one perform this check?

> that should get the port free

It "should" ?  
Please do not post "suggestions" as "answers".
0
 

Author Comment

by:nl1545
ID: 1145403
Hi uileann,

I have the same question as Otta, how can I check which application occupies the port ??
BTW when thsi problem occurred I killed (closed) all applications present in the task manager but this didn't solve the problem.

waiting for your reply

Nick
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:uilleann
ID: 1145404
otta - you're right, it is a very vague answer and i can't belive i wrote that.
didn't get notification until now that it's accepted.

nl1545 - please reject the answer.
I meant to look in taskmanager and look for any offending apps, rnaapp is always a nice one.
you did that so my answer is not correct.
0