Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to interface OpenGl with VC++

Posted on 1998-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can I interface OpenGl with VC++5.0 on my pc ? Now I am using OpenGl Silicon Graphics workstation . Then what will be the performance differences? What are the S/W requirements for interfaing the two?
0
Comment
Question by:sachin_punadikar
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 100 total points
ID: 1177017
Visual C++ comes with all the files you need to program opengl. Just include the right files and libs then start programming. You can read about it in the vc help files but there is really not much to it. The only thing you need to be aware of is the wiggle functions are differnt then on a silicon. They are well documented in the help files, and there are many c++ libs that are quite easy to use.
Jesse
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Booth882
ID: 1177018
I can explain step by step how to get started if you would like.  also I know of an excellent tutorial that will tell you everything you need to get started.  tell me if your interested.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sachin_punadikar
ID: 1177019
laeuchli,
    I have also asked for the performance differences i have to pay
by using opengl on a pc with VC++.You have not mentioned anything
about this.As i am using Silicon Graphics workstation i should
know the differences in speed,correctness of answers etc.
0