Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Motherboard...win95 hardware conflicts w/CD

Posted on 1998-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
A freind has installed a new motherboard to his older P133 system...I think it's a PII celeron 300(????) anyhow, the system refuses to load Win95 the error sites the CDrom.  It will however, let me into safe mode!

0
Comment
Question by:leadboot
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
busuka earned 200 total points
ID: 1128380
Unfortunately ... after changing motherboard your friend MUST
reinstall Win95 from scratch. There is no way you can get system
working after such drastic step (I don't remember number of
question in Microsoft Knowledge Base, that says the same thing).
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128381
Hi Ian!

Leadboot,
Busuka is mostly right.  It's going to be a real time-consuming pain to set that thing up from a prior install.
Best bet would be to backup any important data from safe mode, and then do a clean install of Win95.
It may be possible to get it running without re-installing, but it'll probably take longer, and it may never run properly again.
Just my 2 cents.
Let us know if you need help with it.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:leadboot
ID: 1128382
You were right, WIN95 did have to be reinstalled!  However, the problem remained...we only resolved it after addressing the cdrom conflict!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128383
How did you get Win95 installed if you had the CDROM problem?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1128384
Ralph: DOS drivers + full Win95 CD copy on HD works OK. Hmm, but CD problem sounds interesting.
What exactly the problem ? Busmaster drivers, IDE conflict or BIOS Setup ?
0