Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable Vshield Update Signature Bugging Msg

Posted on 1998-11-05
19
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Greetings,

I have this bugging msg that everytime the Win 95 system started, McAcfee Vshield 3.1.9 prompted that the signature files are outdated. I was not able to find such option in vshield properties to disable this bugging msg every time when I start Win95.

I would appreciate it if anyone is able to give me the detailed steps to disable the bugging msg if I have not updated the signature files.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:danfoo
  • 9
  • 9
19 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jb123
ID: 1546204
There might be a way to do it in registry, but the smart answer is to either un-install the program or use it the way it is meant to and download the update, otherwise your wasting time and money on outdated virus protection. And, if you paid for the program, you should get your money's worth. That message is there for a reason.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
khemicals earned 150 total points
ID: 1546205
the way you do this is go to start, run and type sysedit

go to the autoexec.bat window and look for a line that looks like this:
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\

change the line to look like this:
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ > nul

you will no longer see the message
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546206
Would vshield still remain active if I change the line to look like this:
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ > nul

I don't want to have my users get this bugging msg if I have not update the signature files yet.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546207
yes, vshield is still running... this just pipes the output to nul

just as if you were to type dir > nul that would still execute the dir command it would just output the information to nul

another example of this would be if you typed dir > dir.txt that would just output the dir to the file dir.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546208
After I added the nul command to:

C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ > nul

The signature update screen disappeared but I still get the virus scan menu screen after I startup Win95, the vshield screen still remains active though. The was no scan command in the programs startup folder; how do I disable the scan menu ?


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546209
2 things...
1. this is really a separate question and should be posted as such
2. I am not quite sure what you are talking about... what is this "virus scan menu" I have a feeling it is loading from either the system ini or the win.ini files and that it is loaded from either a load= or a run= line... just put a semicolon in front of the line and do not place a space after the semicolon
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546210
It is the "McAfee VirusScan c:\" menu that show up on the Win95 desktop screen when I startup the system.

the win.ini has no command in:
load=
run=

So the "McAfee VirusScan c:\" is not run at all in startup; unless it is in the registry setting which I am not sure how to disable.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546211
did you check the system.ini for them

I am not running win95 so I don't know if the registry keys are the same on it as for NT but i will tell you where the runtime keys are for NT

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\RUN
and look for any entries in there that are McCafee related... however this may affect whether or not McAfee's is actually running or not under windows... so I would leave this entry alone
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546212
there is no entries in system.ini to start Mcafeescan and there are only two entries in:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\MICROSOFT\WINDOWS\CURRENTVERSION\RUN:

Name              Data
[Default]         value not set
NC scheduler      ...........

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546213
did you check the win.ini

btw... doing this would disable mcafee's functionality in windows... are you sure you really want to do this....
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546214
As in my earlier response, the win.ini has no command in:
load=
run=

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546215
not sure where it is loading from then... might want to contact mcafee for that info... but as i said earlier... this would probably disable all of its advance functionality... and render the antivirus software next to useless... and in addition this question is beyond the scope of the original posted question
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546216
Alright, you answered my original Qn.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546217
why did you give me a b rather than an a?

I thought i gave clear and effective instructions on how to do what you asked... just trying to figure out what i did wrong
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546218
You did well, next time could give you an "A"; keep it up !

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546219
FYI... had a computer with McAffee antivirus on it today and looked at the message... if you change the line in the autoexec.bat that looks like this:
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ > nul
to this
C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ /NOEXPIRE

You may get better results... or maybe not... just another possible solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546220
I got an error msg (did not record it down) when I run

C:\PROGRA~1\MCAFEE\SCAN.EXE C:\ /NOEXPIRE

Is there such a /noexpire switch ?

Are you able to disable the scan screen like the one I encounter. I am using virusscan v3.1.9

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1546221
that is all i really know... just happened to run across it... if the other worked than i would put it back to the original... and on the second part I have no clue... I would contact Network Associates about that as I believe that they make McAfee's
0
 

Author Comment

by:danfoo
ID: 1546222
I have put back the original. Thanks for all the possible solutions. Your are superb (contacting....) !

0