Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file conversion

Posted on 1998-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
121 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
anyone have an activex control that can view anyone of these file types? (.AI, .EPS, .DXF, .PLT)
or does anyone have a Command Line Convertor that will convert anyone of those formats to a common format such as (.jpg,.tif,.gif,.bmp,.pcx) any help would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yaelie
ID: 1113146
I know that .EPS can be viewed in adobe photoshop
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jack_p50
ID: 1113147
You can get ImportEPS manager for Photoshop (search it - i don't remember where i got it)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1113148
HiJaak will convert most of those formats.

M

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1113149
know of a freeware one? if not i'll have to get hijaak but thats exactly what i need.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dovedove
ID: 1113150
Try Irfanview from http://stuffall.com/software/1059.shtml
A great freeware viewer for private use. Will convert a range of different file formats and in some instances file formats which are not mentioned in the program. Worth a try with your file types.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1113151
MARK2150 put an answer to this question i'll give you the points cuz hijaak werks perfictly. Thank You!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 200 total points
ID: 1113152
Thanx!

I've used HiJaak for years. Sometimes it's a little balky when running, but it converts just about anything I toss at it!

M

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1113153
Thank You!
0