?
Solved

Two questions (more points)

Posted on 1998-11-05
6
Medium Priority
?
136 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
Lets see if i can explain myself. My first question is: can i modify the setup program so the user can only install my application once? How? And the second question is that i want to write text in a rich text box. The text is generated from a database in this manner: title, text, title, text ... I want to write all those titles using a different font than the text. How can i do that?. Thank You
0
Comment
Question by:turin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443262
The first question is an often asked question. A simple trick is to put a key in the registry after installation. If its there do not install. It's not 100% save but simple.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BGillham earned 1800 total points
ID: 1443263
If your aim is to stop the user installing on more than one machine then this cannot be done efficiently. So the answer is NO. The reasons are countless, from hard disk crashes to simply reformating the drive will counter the attempt. If your concern is registration the you can always devise a method that that the user has to email you and then you send him a registration number each time he / she installs using the current date and time as part of your alogrythm. As for the rich text box you would have to modify the text outside of the RTF Box  and then populate the control.
0
 

Author Comment

by:turin
ID: 1443264
Mirkwood: that solution is not what i need because what i want is that nobody can install the program in another computer. I think that i don't explain myself right. I have to study more english. Sorry.
BGillham's: thank you. The points will go for you but first can you help me with RTF codes? How can i change fonts and other attributes. I mean, what text should i send to the richtextbox?
To explain me better and if you know HTML suppose that i want to do this:
<center><font face=Arial>title</font></center><br>
<font face=Times new roman>text<br> And repeat it again. Can you help me? Or if not can you recommend me a good web page about RTF. Thank you again.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443265
You can make the setup program self-destructable.
That is. If you distribute it on a writable media it can mark itself as already been installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:BGillham
ID: 1443266
Here is the rather cumbersome way of formating the text
    With RichTextBox1
        .TextRTF = "{\rtf1\ansi\ansicpg1252\deff0\deftab720" & _
                   "{\fonttbl{\f0\fswiss MS Sans Serif;}" & _
                   "{\f1\froman\fcharset2 Symbol;}" & _
                   "{\f2\fswiss\fprq2 Arial;}" & _
                   "{\f3\froman Times New Roman;}}" & _
                   "{\colortbl\red0\green0\blue0;" & _
                   "\red255\green0\blue0;\red0\green0\blue255;}" & _
                   "\deflang7177\horzdoc{\*\fchars }{\*\lchars }" & _
                   "\pard\plain\f2\fs20\cf1 Brian\plain\f3\fs20  " & _
                   "\plain\f2\fs20\cf2 Gillham\plain\f3\fs20\par }"
    End With

0
 

Author Comment

by:turin
ID: 1443267
Excelellent BGillham's. You've help me very much. Here are the points.
Thank you also Mirkwood.But how do i do that? I think i'll have to forget that.
0