Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IMPOSSIBLE? Resizing My Linux Partition...

Posted on 1998-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I just shrunk my windows 95 FAT32 (via Partition Magic 3.0) partition to free up an additional 100 megs for Linux. I already have linux installed on my computer using approx. 300 megs for the native and 30 megs for the swap.  Since I adjusted my WIN95 hd space after Linux has already been installed, am I able to resize the Linux partition to consume the addtional free space or MUST i format/delete the linux partition, thus removing all the data that I already have on it, before I can resize it?  If I can easily resize the linux partition then what command in fdisk do i use (or perhaps another available program)?

Thanks very much!

J.
0
Comment
Question by:ratboy
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 80 total points
ID: 1587626
Yes you must delete your current linux partition before increase the space. But there could be a other way. Create a new partition with your free 100MB and use this for example for user data. You can link this free partition anywhere you want to your current running system.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:leisner
ID: 1587627
I understand Partition Magic will resize ext2 partitions in
some future version (not sure which number).

If you have enough disk space, its no problem, if you don't,
I'd advice doing a backup anyway.

marty
0