Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hard drive read write error

Posted on 1998-11-05
9
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I upgraded a Cyrix 133 which was running a 1.6 and a 1.2Gig Seagate drives. I added a Fugitsu 4.3UDMA. The 1.6 died dramatically ( I think that was just a coincedence) that was replaced by a new Seagate 2.1 . When I set up the drives I set the 4.3 as primary master with 1 active primary partition and 1 extended partition. The 1.2 is on a draw so is removable and set as the Pri. slave with just an extended partition. The 2.1 is on the Sec master with a cdrom as slave. I believe it also is set as an extended partition. The problem is that when the 1.2 draw is running we get a read write error showing up on the 4.3 Fujitsu. But not when the draw is out. Could there be a problem with only having the 1.2 as an extended partition and not as a pri. but not active? or is there a conflict between the UDMA on the 4.3 and the 1.2? or simply a conflict between makes? Grant
0
Comment
Question by:graceco
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 480 total points
ID: 1128386
Partitions aren't the problem here, it's got to do with drive configuration jumper setup.
When physically removing the drive in primary slave position, you must then re-configure the pri. master's jumper for "stand alone" setting.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128387
Hi Ralph.I don't follow. It is the pri slave that is in the draw so when it is removed it is no longer able to effect the Pri master which is the 4.3. The problem only shows when the draw drive which is set as a slave is reconnected.Regards Grant
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
ID: 1128388
Your setup should work but when you add the removable drive all your drive letters will change, since the extended partition on the 1.2 will be read before the extended on the 2.1.  When you get the read write error does scandisk show any problems with any of the drives? If not, I would guess the error arises from the C: drive trying to catalog/read something it expects on drive D:, but with the removable installed it is now on E: If you could set the 2.1 as primary master and the removable as Secondary master, you would be adding drives when it is used, and your existing drives would remain the same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128389
Having thought about your answer again Ralph you may be right but  how do you set it for stand alone setting. And in answer to your question swwelsh yes we do get problems when we do a scandisk on the pri master
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128390
Having thought about your answer again Ralph you may be right but  how do you set it for stand alone setting. And in answer to your question swwelsh yes we do get problems when we do a scandisk on the pri master but only when the draw is running.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128391
I think it may be that your Fujitsu drive requires different settings when used as a single drive than as a master w/slave present.
Do you have the documentation that came with your drive?
If not, what is the model number?
Perhaps we can find some info on the web.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128392
Finally fixed it. Re fdisked the 1.2 Seagate so it was in relation to the drive it would normally run with. Have had no more problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128393
I spoke too soon. The problem has come back with a vengence.The computer first starts going slower then read write errors showup. Finally win95 crashes. I am going to change the 4.3 Fujitsu for a Seagate and see if that helps. Other wise it could be the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128394
Do you have any paperwork on that Fujitsu drive?
Also, have you tried a virus scan?
Ralph
0