[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

HDD partitioning

Posted on 1998-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
What is the right way to set up the partitions on multiple hard drives? Do you make the first primary and active with the rest of the partitions extended partitions whether they are on the first drive or not, or do you have to have a primary partition on each drive but only the primary on the primary master HDD active?
0
Comment
Question by:graceco
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
swwelsh earned 150 total points
ID: 1128395
You can have up to 4 primary partitions on each drive, but most OS's can only boot from an active primary on the 1st physical drive below cylinder 1024. If you have something like boot manager or System Commander, you can boot multiple OS's from the first drive by making several primaries. For some OS's (NT and linux) you can have the boot information on a primary on the first drive, with the actual files on the 2nd or 3rd drive. You can put primary partitions on 2nd and 3rd drives, but the only advantage is that the primary partitions can't see each other, and if you want to make those drives bootable at a later date (or in an emergency) you won't have to repartition. I have some documents I got from various sources concerning this type of thing (I was putting together a fairly complex drive setup) - I could email them to you if you want
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128396
Really appreciate the offer email is graceco@bigfoot.com
The main info I am looking for is the way to setup multiple harddrives as apposed to several partitions on 1 drive.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128397
graceco,
I don;t think you are limited to 4 partitions.
The limitation of 4 has to do with the number of IDE ports a PC can access.  Each port can have two devices connected to it.  So, with the proper controllers, this would give you the ability to access up to 8 IDE devices on your system.
Here is a link for partitioning info with just about everything you ever wanted to know about it:
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q69/9/12.asp
Let me know if you need more.
Regards,
Ralph


0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128398
still appreciate the mail swwelsh
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128399
Thanks Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1128400
Any comment about what solved the problem for you?
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128401
Don't know if problem solved yet. Contacted Fujitsu and they thought the udma might be the problem.We setup the 4.3 on the pri. and the other 2 Seagate drives on the sec. Still waiting to hear if it is running ok. What may be the case at present is the 1.2 draw drive causes problems to show on the 4.3 pri. master no matter what channel it is on.I am wondering if the problem could be related to the fact that I may have partitioned the 1.2 on another computer and then just plugged it in.Possibly I need to fdisk the 1.2 again connected to the 4.3?
0
 

Author Comment

by:graceco
ID: 1128402
Fdisked the 1.2. All is ok now.Thanks guys
0