Solved

HP LaserJet Printer Errors

Posted on 1998-11-05
9
639 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Error msg "Load 8 x 17 Tray" when trying to print from any application. Computer is one of 4 identical IBM EduQuest model Thirty's Connected to same printer. All running Windows 3.1, all using Corel Word Perfect 6.1 for Windows, all running same driver. Driver is pcl driver for HP LaserJet model 4MV, lj250.
I downloaded the driver from HP. Three of the four machines print correctly. The forth gives error printer is out of paper and printer displays message to change trays.  I have changed cables, and reinstalled the driver twice with same results.
0
Comment
Question by:chuckdb
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:chuckdb
ID: 1727041
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1727042
Go to that 4th machine, in printer setup and change the paper size to the size selected on the machines which work!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ettie
ID: 1727043
As you may be aware, you can set up the printer defaults to reflect A4, first tray etc. I suggest you look at the windows printer defaults and ajust them to reflect the paper and trays you use. This is done on the PC. You may find somebody made this adjustment and now requires changing back.  
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:chuckdb
ID: 1727044
The setup is entirely new. New driver install, new cables. All four machines are using defalt settings. Paper size defaults to 8 1/2 x 11, portrait.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:arnond
ID: 1727045
I had similar problems like these. the problem isn't with the printer ! it's in the software ! go to "page setup" (probably in  the File menu) and set the page size to A4 or which ever size you're using.
if this problem persists then you should probably change the default template for your application (don't know how to do it in WordPerfect).

Hope this helps,
Arnon David.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1727046
the default paper size may be different if the default country settings in WIN (not printer) are different, or the settings in the software from where u are prinring are different!
check them
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuckdb
ID: 1727047
Problem has been solved. Diagnostic on falty computer using Micro 2000 software reveals data latch test fails. Thanks for all your input.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gikam earned 100 total points
ID: 1727048
You are welcome
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gikam
ID: 1727049
thanx
0