Solved

CommonDialog and File Extension

Posted on 1998-11-05
7
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30

Is it normal that when I want to save a file with a four
letter extension like HTML that it writes it as HTM?

How do you make it write the proper extension?
0
Comment
Question by:vip110598
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:JimKirby
Comment Utility
I don't think I have a real answer for you, but it has always been my understanding that an IBM PC (such as old DOS, Windows 95/98, etc.) will allow only a three-letter extension, whereas a MacIntosh or a computer using the UNIX operating system will allow the four-letter extension you want.  I guess it's due to feeding habits of the different beasts . . .

JK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
There's a flag in the common Dialog control that will allow long file names. You have to set it for it to save in other than DOS 8.3 format.

M

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
cdlOFNLongNames      &H200000       Use long filenames.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:idcanada
Comment Utility

That's funny,
I use this flag and yet it still does not let me save an
extension with more than 3 characters.

Mark2150,
is their any other way or could something be setting back
my flag to its default?


0
 

Author Comment

by:vip110598
Comment Utility

As idcanada mentioned,
when i use this flag, it still does not let me save a *.html.


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
Dunno. It works ok here...

Do you have the MultiSelect flag on?

Check you windows settings.

M
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
idcanada earned 10 total points
Comment Utility

Have a string keep the Dailogs Filename,
select case filterindex and manualy add the last letter of the ext.

0