Solved

Windows 3.11 Networking

Posted on 1998-11-05
10
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just wanted to mess around with networking an older machine but it could not detect my NIC or get a IP protocol, how can i get these for my network to run?

PS
i am running a peer to peer network
i am 3com fast ethernet nics
ipx and tcp/ip protocols with ipx as the de fault
thats about it

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:djtansey
10 Comments
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Windows 3.1 is not plug and play.  It has a rudimentary detection ability, limited to the NICs that had drivers ship with it.  Just download the appropriate drivers from 3com for Win3.11 (WFW) and install them.  It should go fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
i will try this and see if it helps, let u know...
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
hey, leew
if you could get the files
ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/nic/3C90x/3C90X2X.EXE

ftp://ftp.3com.com/pub/nic/3C90x/3C90X1X.EXE
and email them to : djtansey@bigfoot.com
i would appreciate it, see, i live in china and the connection is unrelaible and it keeps cutting off the file.. but email has never been a problem
if u do it for me ican increase the points to 100, k?

thanks
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Word of advice - if possible don't use FTP, use HTTP.  3COM's web site has both links.  The HTTP link downloaded in about a minute (I have a T1).  The FTP link is less than half way done and I've been downloading it for about 15 minutes (again, over the T1).  But I did forward it as you request.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
The files are over 1MB each and you're service rejected them.  try going to 3com's web site and using the HTTP link as I suggested.

The message I received is as follows.

The original message was received at Fri, 6 Nov 1998 11:01:11 -0500 (EST)
from bftoemail12.bigfoot.com [208.156.39.212]

   ----- The following addresses had permanent fatal errors -----
<djtansey@china.crosswinds.net>

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
. while talking to dot.crosswinds.net.:
>>> MAIL From: SIZE=2788050
<<< 552 ... Message size exceeds fixed maximum message size (1000000)
554 <djtansey@china.crosswinds.net>... Service unavailable
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
hey, could you please try again at

djtansey@mail.china.crosswinds.net

?

Thanks, if that does not work.... then i will be trying the http way...

thanks again...

David
0
 

Author Comment

by:djtansey
Comment Utility
Ok, lee...

here is the clincher... i have the drivers... but now i need the TCP/IP protocol, how do i get that!!! i have tried all the likely oemsetup files (that is what it asks for) but none have TCP/IP. I need it because that is what my 5 computer (i just bought a hub today so i have 5 hooked up now) is using.

THanks

PS IPX is the default but i have TCP/IP in ther for my Wingate and games...


0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:swwelsh
Comment Utility
You need to get the win32s.exe file from microsoft. This will set up tcp/ip on your machine. I think the file is less than 1mb.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Win32s does NOT contain the TCP/IP drivers for win3.1  It contains certain code to allow limited 32bit programs to run under Windows 3.1.  When I get to work on Monday, I'll e-mail the file to you, though you should be able to download it from Microsoft (search microsoft for the file  at support.microsoft.com if you don't want to wait.  

Incidentally, win32s is about 2 meg.  TCP/IP is around 675K.  There is a possibility you'll need the Win32s files installed, but I doubt it.   (I can't e-mail/download the files from home - which is where I am until Monday)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gkholod
Comment Utility
Hi,
You don't have to upgrade with win32s. Just download TCPIP or from this site:
http://rheooptik.fmf.uni-freiburg.de/pub/win31/tcpip/00-index.html
0