Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Black Boot Screen

Posted on 1998-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have an AMD 300 on a M575 motherboard with 64m of memory and Acer M1531/43 chipset and a Diamond Viper330 PCI graphics card with a Samsung4.3G Hard Drive. I am running
the latest version of Windows98. The system passes all benchmark tests. But, when I boot, after the POST, I get the windows98 splash screen for about 3 or 4 seconds, then the screen goes black for about 20 seconds before I get the desktop screen. Otherwise, the system runs very well. I have updated every driver I can think of to update. How can I get the windows98 splash screen to stay up until the desktop screen comes up?
0
Comment
Question by:dougjohnson
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dougjohnson
ID: 1647012
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
larbel earned 200 total points
ID: 1647013
You really can't.  When Win98 boots, it checks for registry and if you have SCSI devices or network card installed, it will check for it too, that's why it sometimes takes a long time to load.  One thing you can try is to open up your Autoexec.bat and make sure there's no exact line after the last entry.  The exact lines sometimes will causes the boot screen to bring up a new page and that's why no more splash screen.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:khemicals
ID: 1647014
that is a normal occurrence... not a whole lot you can do about it
0