[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

MP3 Software

Posted on 1998-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I need a(n) shareware/freeware application that can do the following:

I have some MP3's which have a lower volume than most MP3's. I'd like to increase the volume and save it back that way.

Also, is their an application that will convert a 32000KhZ MP3 into a 44100KhZ file?


0
Comment
Question by:BergJC
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dankh earned 60 total points
ID: 1647015
Berg,

   I am guessing you have MP3s that are recorded at a low quality level; thus your low volume problem.  I suggest you convert those MP3s back to a wav file and encode them into MP3 format again with better quality.  Go to this URL for more info and software:

http://members.tripod.com/~Win98nNT/mp3z.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrapdog
ID: 1647016
Dankh:  The WAV itself might be of low quality, too.  And just because the volume is low doesn't mean it is low quality.

I would convert it back to WAV, go to a sound editor and amplify it, then convert it back to mp3.

The answer to your second question is yes (indirectly).  However you have to convert it back to WAV before you can change the sample rate.  However, there will be absolutely no advantage to increasing the sample rate once the sample is recorded.  Of course, you could use interpolation, but the result still won't be of the same quality as if you were to record the wave at 44100 KHz originally.

0