Solved

LINGO DIR6.5 MAC

Posted on 1998-11-05
6
484 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi! I am working in director v.6.5 on the macintosh, I do not know if this question I am about to ask is possible or not, but here it goes:

I have two director movies, lets call them movie01 and movie02. The last frame of my movie01 has a script which calls movie02. The lingo is:
on exitFrame
  play movie "movie02"
end
So, movie01 is finished playing and now movie02 is started. So far, so good.

My question to you is, somewhere between the last frame of movie01 and the first frame of movie02, is it possible to have the last frame of movie01 to remain on the screen while movie02 is preloading?(WITHOUT cutting the last frame of movie01 and pasting it into the first frame of movie02).

In other words, When movie02 is started, I do not want the updatestage function to take effect for movie02, keeping the image from the previous movie on the stage, until I press a keyDown command. If this is possible, any suggestions would be helpful. I hope my phrasing is not too complicated.

One last problem I am having is the Direct to Stage with digital video. My digital video is an mpeg1 converted to quicktime3.0 amd imported into director through media element menu. When I have the Direct to Stage turned on, the video plays perfectly fine, my problem is that when I turn Direct to Stage off, the video won't play at all and all I am left with is a black square the size of the video window. According to the director manuals it should still play fine, but it does not. Why would this happen? I am working on a G3 at 333MHz. Please respond ASAP.

Thanks. Julie.
0
Comment
Question by:juliuscrassus
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:juliuscrassus
ID: 1540187
Edited text of question
0
 

Author Comment

by:juliuscrassus
ID: 1540188
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yaelie earned 70 total points
ID: 1540189
Hi Julie,

The questions you asked are TOOOOTALY different and I think I can answer only one (if i understood what you meant)...as far as I understood, you want to keep the image on the screen until you do something like click? and only then do you want your viewer to see movie2? to do this..

double click in the tempo channel...
look under wait
look further down the screen afte ryou see the temp thing..
youll get two boxes..
click in the "wait for mouse click" one and it should work.
in the script (lingo) channel keep the

on exitFrame
     play movie "movie02"
   end
you have...

hope I answered what you asked for...
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:juliuscrassus
ID: 1540190
I guess my phrasing wasn't correct. Let me correct myself.

Movie01 has a lingo in the last frame telling it to call movie02.
So, as soon as movie01 is finished playing it automatically opens movie02, doing exactly what I want it to do.

What I would like to have happen is this:
I would like to have the image of the last frame of movie01 to remain on the stage while it is opening and preloading movie02.

(I would like the last image of movie 01 to remain on the stage even after movie02 is finished preloading until I press a keyDown command. I already have my keyDown command working.)

 I just need to know if it is possible to keep an image on the stage from one movie while director is opening and preloading another movie. Maybe this is a better way to phrase my question.

Then, I had a second question(not pertaining to the first question) about the direct to stage and digital video, on why if I deselect the direct to stage does my video not play and remains black. I do not know if I can ask two different questions in one expert exchange window, but I would like to know why that happens when I deselect direct to stage.

My first question has preference if I cannot ask more than one question at a time.
Thanks. Julie.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540191
this may or may not work-

• delete script on last frame of movie01
• add a marker on first frame of movie 02

add this script on last frame of movie 01:
-----
on exitFrame
      pause
end

on keyDown
      go to next
end keyDown
-----

add this script somewhere before last frame of movie 01:
------
on enterFrame
      preloadMember "movie 01"
end
-------

if movie 02 is not the next marker, then change the "go to next" to "go to marker (name of marker)



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Osiris010898
ID: 1540192
concerning 2nd question:

try "importing" the second movie as opposed to "inserting media",
importing will link the movie outside of Director instead of embedding it into the Director movie. Then disable "direct to stage". This might work for you, I don't know.. good luck
0