Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Domain Server....

Posted on 1998-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
On a few of our Win 95 workstations, we get the following error when the user tries to log in : "Microsoft Networking : No domain server was available to validate your password. You may not be able to gain access to some network resources".  If we delete the TCP/IP protocol and then re-add it, identical to what is was, we can log in OK.  This only happens occasionally and only on a few workstations.
0
Comment
Question by:vmc092898
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mbruner
ID: 1565247
Is the traffic level of your network high, or your Domain Controller very busy when this happens?  It is possible that the workstation is timing out on its authentification request because the server or network is too busy to respond in time.  Are you running DHCP?  Does cold booting help after you get the error message?  It is also possible that TCP/IP stack is getting corrupted.  It could be a number of things.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
livni earned 400 total points
ID: 1565248

Last reviewed: October 17, 1997
Article ID: Q152791 The information in this article applies to:

•Microsoft Windows 95 •Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release version 2







SYMPTOMS

When you attempt to log on to a Microsoft Windows NT domain using only the TCP/IP protocol, the domain controller may not be found, generating the following error message:



   No domain server was available to validate your password.  You
   may not be able to gain access to some network resources.




After this occurs, you cannot log on to the domain until you restart your computer.





CAUSE

This problem can occur when the NetBIOS interface for TCP/IP (VNBT) is unable to allocate a buffer needed while you are logging on. This is more likely to occur in low-memory conditions.





STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a problem in Microsoft Windows 95 and OEM Service Release 2 (OSR2). An update to address this problem is now available, but is not fully regression tested and should be applied only to computers experiencing this specific problem. Unless you are severely impacted by this specific problem, Microsoft does not recommend implementing this update at this time. Contact Microsoft Technical Support for additional information about the availability of this update.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Akanwar
ID: 1565249
Similar messages I have seen on NT m/cs with text as "Not able to login to domain will use  cached account information" and after this if we check it has logged into domain.Any comments about this.
0