Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Where can I buy MS QuickBASIC 4.5?

Posted on 1998-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
623 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Where can I buy MS QuickBASIC 4.5? I have a lot of code but no longer have access to QuickBASIC. Also, is VB for DOS a viable upgrade path? What's the footprint of the runtime file required?
0
Comment
Question by:sstew
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012127
Surely some of your friends have a diskette with DOS 5.0 or so. QBASIC is there (although I don't remember if that's is the version you're looking for)... :(


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1012128
No, it's not the runtime only version I'm after (which Microsoft called QBASIC). I'm after QuickBASIC, which is compilable.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:schmitty22
ID: 1012129
go to microsoft.com and download it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sstew
ID: 1012130
Where is it? I can't find it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
laeuchli earned 20 total points
ID: 1012131
There is a better version of basic that is compatible, and you can compile it. It has lots of add ons and can read QuickBasic. It has a demo that lets you test a lot of it features, and is very easy to use. PowerBasic at www.powerbasic.com
0