Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to put a picture in a text box.

Posted on 1998-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
I would like to put a picture in a text box and then write over it. Is there some way to do this? I would like to also be able to get the DC of this text box so I can do a BitBlt into it. If this is possible then please tell me how. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:testing38
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1443406
Text box doesn't have a picture property so you can't put a picture in it. However you can put *text* in a picture box.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:testing38
ID: 1443407
Is there any other way to do this other than BitBlting the text in there from a nother HDC? If not then I would have to make a .bmp file of all the fonts I want to use. Big job! But it can be done. But if there is another way...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
TheAnswerMan earned 360 total points
ID: 1443408
you can use a picturebox... and have an transparent label in your picturebox for text..
<or array of labels if needed>
0
 

Author Comment

by:testing38
ID: 1443409
Thanks a bunch! Here ya go!!! I got it to work just the way you said... Kinda makes you wonder... Why didn't I think of that... Thanks again
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lsanjose
ID: 1443410
use also a usercontrol where the form.picture = picture and inser a label for the text.

l'avantage de ce procede est que vous pouvez utiliser par la suite l' objet  dans d'autres projets.

P.s. Si voius ajoutez deux labels vous pouvez fauire des effets de 3d.
0