Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

More dialogs

Posted on 1998-11-05
8
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
what running dialogs boxes in TPW 1.5 i need to know how to put in values to edit boxes as soom as they are run.
0
Comment
Question by:pobwest
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:joe_h
ID: 1215973
do you mean the default values that appear in an edit box as soon as the dialog appears?

0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1215974
no, i can put in default values using the workshop, i need to know how to pass variables into them when they are executed.



 
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1215975
If you are programming with object pascal then you have a PEdit object and you can call the setText method.
   If you are programming with raw windows (à la Petzold as I say) then we are going to write SendDlgItemMessage(hDlg,IDD_ITEM,EM_SETTEXT,0,Long(PChar(@Text))); or something similar!
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1215976
not quite what i meant.

When i run a dialog with:
 Application^.ExecDialog(New(PMyDialog, Init(@Self, DIALOG_2')));    

I want value to appear staight away, ie loaded from suitable variables.

I know how to send the data there:
 
setdlgitemint(Hwindow,250,Share_Pointer,false);

for example; but i need this to be run as soon as the dialog box is initiated.
   
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 1215977
You have a type TMyDialog and PMyDialog = ^TMyDialog. The object TMyDialog is probably extended from TDialog. The method SetupWindow is called on WM_INITDIALOG and at this point the "handle to window" TMyDialog.hWindow is valid and you can call setdlgitemint if you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1215978
I'm still a bit lost with this dialog thing malarky.
Could you write down how you would run a dialog designed in resource work shop and enter values in it to see if I'm on the right lines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pobwest
ID: 1215979
ha, stumped you all hey?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
BigRat earned 210 total points
ID: 1215980
Stumped not, I forgot to mark my reply with e-mail notification! Probably I was asleep like a dormouse.
   When you wrote TMyDialog you specified an Init procedure (the constructor) which takes two parameters, the Window above (on the call specified as @self) and the name of the dialog resource (DIALOG_2 which you made in resource workshop).
   First your Init constructor does not pass any variables which you could put in the boxes. You could make them global, or you could pass them by changing the definition of the constructor. You cannot in the constructor put these values into the boxes since there is no hWindow at this time. One does this at window initialisation time, namely when SetupWindow is called. So we design it as follows :-

const
   BoxId = 123;    (* IdNr of box in dialog from ResourseWorkshop *)
type
    TMyDialog   = object(TDialog)

                          Value1 : Integer;

                          constructor Init(AParent : PWindowsObject;
                                                AName  : PChar;
                                                AValue  : Integer);
                           procedure SetupWindow; virtual;
                           .....
                           end;

constructor TMyDialog.Init(AParent : PWindowsObject;
                                       AName  : PChar;
                                       AValue  : Integer);
  begin
   inherited Init(AParent,AName);
   (* save parameter for later *)
   Value1:=AValue;
  end;

procedure TMyDialog.SetupWindow;
  begin
   (* initialize my boxes *)
   SetDlgItemInt(hWindow,BoxId,Value1,false);
   (* etc... *)
  end;
 
Is that clear? And does Rat get the cheese?
 

   
0