[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

not really a perl question

Posted on 1998-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
When a url gets wrapped in an email program like MS exchange, how do you keep it a hyperlink?  
ie.
-------------------------------  
your file is located at:
http://www.here.com/file.html
-------------------------------
if this appeared in my email and i clicked on it would open my browser and take me to the url.

But....
if my email was
---------------------------------
your file is located at:
http://www.here.com/somereallongpathname
thatgetswrapped.html
---------------------------------
The hyperlink doesn't work.
Is there some way I can keep the url from wrapping?
0
Comment
Question by:ueihp
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flivauda
ID: 1206001
It depends on your email client.  If you use netscape mail
http://www.here.com/somereallongpathname 
thatgetswrapped.html

would be a valid url.  

Use netscape mail if you need this feature =)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
tfabian earned 200 total points
ID: 1206002
I agree with flivauda..

it's a function of your email client software..

both Netscape and Eudora will handle the embedded urls properly..

either change over to one of them, or get your email client software provider to update his code..



0