Solved

Importing Data Using A Barcode Scanner

Posted on 1998-11-05
14
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
This may be a little premature as it might depend on which kind of barcode scanner i buy. Right here goe's. I am about to implement a stock control program which needs to have data entered through a barcode scanner .As  i know a little about delphi I thought i would use that to do it . The data will be stored in a paradox database.

Can anyone please help

Thanx:->
0
Comment
Question by:Martypoos
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ZifNab earned 100 total points
ID: 1345793
Yes I can help you, I did it once. I used paradox and a serial barcode reader. With what can I help you? Zif.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1345794
Hi Zif,

it's me again, Itamar !

I'm just about to implement Bar Code in my Hospital System. Any ideas about usability ?

I have a specific doubt in stock: What do you do with items you have to use one by one instead of a box ? Do you need a label for each unit ?

Talk about your experience !

TIA,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345795
Hi itamar,

 The stock program I'd made was not for in a hospital.
 But telling about items used one by one.
 Two ways I can think of right now :
  1. yes label each unit
  2. Organise it in such a way that you got a book, or table with all the labels on specific for that department/... Then if you use product, just scan book. Offcourse this is almost the same as entering it by hand or using a sort of push-screen, push-table. -> the customers wanted it in this way. {And it was the best way for them to do it}

Martypoos,
 do you live in Belgium? Studied in Leuven? Just curious.

Zif.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1345796
Hi Zif,

Thanks for that.

If you have any links, directions and/or ideas about Bar Code, please, just let me know !

Regards,
Itamar
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345797
itamar, which links do you need? barcode printings...? Zif.
mmm, maybe I can send a bill to your hospital? :-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1345798
I'd like links to tips of bar code application in hospitals.
In fact I don't work in a hospital, but I have 4 hospital as customers.

c.u.
Itamar
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martypoos
ID: 1345799
Hi zifnab thank you for replying. I do not know miuch about the actual working of importing the data through delphi into the database. I Know how to transfer things using loadfromfile and paste from clipboard etc but actually importing through the comms port slightly baffles me at the moment. I am really a beginner desperate to learn and any help would benefit me greatly especially in my new bosses eyes.
Thanx again
Martypoos@Scotland
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:itamar
ID: 1345800
Hi Marty,

I think you don´t have to worry about this stuff to deal with Bar Code scanners.
Some of them can emulate a keyboard and others, that work with serial port, must have a driver.

Am I right, ZIf ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345801
yes itamar, correct, most barcode scanner emulate the keyboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martypoos
ID: 1345802
thanx all
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ZifNab
ID: 1345803
martypoos, is your q'n solved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martypoos
ID: 1345804
I think so Ill let you know in the next couple of weeks when we eventually get a scanner

thanx

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1345805
Bought This Question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:yerffoeg
ID: 2692830
What a waste of 10 points
0