Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DBGrid + Table sorting

Posted on 1998-11-05
2
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Hi

Every time I add a record to a table (shown in a DBGRid), I want the table and the grid to sort itself based on the value in one of the fields (an integer) - anyone give me the best way of doing this.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cavalry
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Greedy
ID: 1345807
The best way to do this would be to index the Integer field and then set the IndexFieldsName property of the TTable to it.  If you are useing a TQuery you can put an ORDER BY in your SELECT statment to sort them too.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
k6__ earned 20 total points
ID: 1345808
make Index Files =) (use Database Desktop to do them permanant)
 .. eg On Index File by Name or By Address etc.
eg.. in your code use this :

Table1.Open;
Table1.IndexName := 'code'; (sorts by code)

It also speed up all your database functions =) (like search)


0