Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is RAM?

Posted on 1998-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
What is the RAM?
what is the minimum RAM for windows 95 and 98. why we need a certain value for to run the program.
0
Comment
Question by:maklisoh
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scotphil
ID: 1012151
RAM stands for "Random Access Memory".....

The minimum memory needed for win95/win98 is 8Mb (per Microsoft). However running on this small amount of RAM will degrade your system perfomance...a more reasonable amont of RAM would be 32-64Mb....
0
 

Author Comment

by:maklisoh
ID: 1012152
my question is what happen if we don not have RAM
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rwilson032697 earned 100 total points
ID: 1012153
Then the program will either run very slowly (because it will have to page lots of memory to disk and will spend most of its time swapping the memory between RAM and DISK), or it will not run at all because it requires a certain bare minimum of physical RAM before it will run.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1012154
Every program you run at your machine, needs memory in order to be executed. Some require much more, some much less. In the case your machine has not the minimum memory that a program requires, you can receive a message like "Not enough memory" (or something like that), which makes the program unable to run.

If the question is so formal as "We do not have RAM", the answer is "Nothing happens", because you couldn't even boot your machine. There's no machine capable of executing any thing without (at least) a tiny portion of memory.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:metronohm
ID: 1012155
RAM stands for Random Access Memory.  There are several types of Memory used by  your computer.  The two types which are generally most important to the end-user (which is you and I) are normally refferred to as RAM, and Hard-Drive space.  RAM is the memory in your computer that is used every time you turn  your computer on.  It is the place where your programs are loaded, and function while you use them.  For example, if you are reading this right now, you are probably on the internet, and using a web-browser. Your web-browser may be hypothetically using up about 2 or 3 megabytes of space while it's running.  That means that if you have 32 megs of RAM in your system, you now have about 29 or 30 left to use.  Keep in mind that, even your environment, whether it be Windows, DOS or some other one, that too takes up memory space.  In essence, everything you see while running your computer, and everything you do while running your computer, sits in the RAM memory.  It is very important to remember, that when you turn your computer off, everything that you were using at the time, will leave the RAM memory area, completely.  So, if you have not saved an important document, or anything else that you have created or changed that has not been saved, then all of your work will dissapear the moment you turn off your computer.
0