Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

My Documents

Posted on 1998-11-05
5
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can I delete "My Documents" in the "Documents" item of start menu ?

Andrew
0
Comment
Question by:andrewyu
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:kolpy
ID: 1647042
1. Right Click mouse in an empty portion of the Task Bar.
2. Choose Properties.
3. Choose Start Menu Programs tab.
4. Choose Clear in the bottom half of the tab releating to Documents Menu.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1647043
No, I want to delete the "My Documents" !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vikiing earned 30 total points
ID: 1647044
At that point (Start --> Documents), the name "My documents" is simply a name, and can't be deleted from the menu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:andrewyu
ID: 1647045
Oh I see !
Thank you very much !

Andrew
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1647046
Bought This Question.
0