Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Easy - Formatting the Time

Posted on 1998-11-05
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
Hi!
Here's an easy one:
How can I stick the time into a variable, and also make it in regular looks - i.e. 10:30 PM

Thanks,
Mark
0
Comment
Question by:eversoslightly
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
b2pi earned 40 total points
ID: 1206012
200 different ways to do it.... Here's one

my($sec, $min, $hour) = localtime;
my($t) = 'A';
if (!$hour) {
    $hour = 12;
} elsif ($hour > 12) {
    $t = 'P';
    $hour -= 12;
} elsif ($hour = 12) {
   $t = 'P';
}

printf("The time is %0.2d:%0.2d:%0.2d\n",$hour,$min,$sec);

0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1206013
#another:
use POSIX;
print strftime"%I:%M %p\n",localtime;
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:b2pi
ID: 1206014
OK, then I'll see your posix, and raise you

use Date::Manip;

print UnixDate('now', "%I:%M:%S %p"),"\n";

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:eversoslightly
ID: 1206015
Thanks :)  Only needed one :)
0