Solved

Minimize or hide window

Posted on 1998-11-05
9
449 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
How can i Minimize or Hide a window that has nothing to do with my app?
0
Comment
Question by:Jambyte
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1443455
You have to Get The Hwd of the window (You van use the API) and after that you can minimize the window.

regards,
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1443456
can you explain in detail i will up the points
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443457
Use findwindow to find the hwnd of the window based on the caption and class of the window. Use a utility like spy32 to find the class of a window
now call ShowWindow with the hwnd and the mode
The code below should be placed into a module

Public Const SW_MAXIMIZE = 3
Public Const SW_MINIMIZE = 6
Public Const SW_NORMAL = 1
Public Const SW_RESTORE = 9
Public Const SW_SHOW = 5
Public Const SW_SHOWMAXIMIZED = 3
Public Const SW_SHOWMINIMIZED = 2
Public Const SW_SHOWDEFAULT = 10
Public Const SW_SHOWMINNOACTIVE = 7
Public Const SW_SHOWNA = 8
Public Const SW_SHOWNOACTIVATE = 4
Public Const SW_SHOWNORMAL = 1
Declare Function ShowWindow Lib "user32" Alias "ShowWindow" (ByVal hwnd As Long, ByVal nCmdShow As Long) As Long
Declare Function FindWindow Lib "user32" Alias "FindWindowA" (ByVal lpClassName As String, ByVal lpWindowName As String) As Long

0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1443458
That works for most windows but not this one for some reson. is there any other ways to hide or minimize a window?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443459
Does the window respond to minimize all. <Windows-Key M>
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1443460
Mirkwood, no it doesn't.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1443461
Then most likely you cannot minimize it.
What you can do maybe is hide using ShowWindow
SW_HIDE.
public Const SW_HIDE = 0

You might even close or destroy it using SendMessage and WM_CLOSE or WM_DESTROY.
You can maybe move the window outside the visible screen area using MoveWindow.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jambyte
ID: 1443462
Mirkwood answer this question and i'll give u the points. Thank you!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1443463
Then most likely you cannot minimize it.
What you can do maybe is hide using ShowWindow
SW_HIDE.
public Const SW_HIDE = 0

You might even close or destroy it using SendMessage and WM_CLOSE or WM_DESTROY.
You can maybe move the window outside the visible screen area using MoveWindow.
0