Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WIN98 Screen Savers

Posted on 1998-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Running WIN98 on a Pentium 200 Mhz with 32 Meg RAM and 2 Meg Video Card, Screen Saver drops to a blank screen after a time.  What's happening?
0
Comment
Question by:tonycexp
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dankh
ID: 1647048
Tony,

   You wouldn't happen to have powersaving mode enabled for your monitor, would you?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
esr0k earned 200 total points
ID: 1647049
You have Powersaving mode on.
Go to "Display" in Control Pannel.
Hit the "Screen Saver" Tab
Where it says "Energy saving features of moitor" Hit the settings button.
Where it says "Turn off monitor." Set that to "Never".
Hit "OK"

That's it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonycexp
ID: 1647050
I knew that!  Why didn't I think of it. Thanks.
0