Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RJ11 and thinnet

Posted on 1998-11-05
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Just got a PowerBook 3400 and much to my dismay, there seems to be no easy way to hook up with our office thinnet network. The 3400 has a RJ11 port and nowhere can I fin a transverter that will connect RJ11 with thinnnet.  What can I do other than buy a PC card with the appropriate connect?
0
Comment
Question by:Quackerback
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rbr earned 300 total points
ID: 1542064
There will be only to ways. You can bue a card as you mentioned or you have to use an hup which can convert RJ11 to thinwire.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TheHub
ID: 1542065
The 3400 has two PCMCIA slots on the left hand side of the machine near the back. This is typically used for ethernet and modem connections. Global Village has a PowerPort fax/modem/ethernet card that works very well. There must be a thinNet solution available from RJ45 ethernet, but I do not have that information at this time. Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Quackerback
ID: 1542066
Bummer
0