Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Putting my Screen Saver as the default

Posted on 1998-11-06
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have created my screen saver and to distribute the software i have used the application setup wizard also.  Now while it installs i want my screen saver to be the current one removing the already existing screen saver. How to do this in VB5.0.

0
Comment
Question by:raguram
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1443475
Set this setting in system.ini,

[boot]
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WIN95\SYSTEM\CURVES~1.SCR
0
 

Author Comment

by:raguram
ID: 1443476
I can change the setting manually. My question was how to change while installing. If i have to change the code in system.ini
[boot]
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WIN95\SYSTEM\CURVES~1.SCR

where should i write the code. All the above should be done while the software is being installed. Will the same code run effectively for win '95, win '98 and Win NT 4.0. ??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1443477
If your setup program (the thing shipped with VB?) cannot do it, have a look at another, I use Wise which can do it, I guess some of the freeware install programs around will do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raguram
ID: 1443478
So according to your statement i cannot make any changes like adding some directories to the PATH variable in autoexec.bat or  some changes to the config.sys file.

If i can't do it from VB setup wizard itself then how can i distribute my software. Can you suggest some freeware Setup wizard software and the site where i can download them.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 100 total points
ID: 1443479
It is simple, just make the modification in the registry at the following keys :
HKEY_CURRENT_USER
Control Panel\Desktop => SCRNSAVE.EXE
                      => ScreenSaveActive
                      => ScreenSaverIsSecure
                      => ScreenSaveTimeOut
0