Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to create a database using vb

Posted on 1998-11-06
4
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-30
teach me how to create an application databse using vb
thankd
0
Comment
Question by:JOHNHO
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1443480
Hello,

Your Question is simple you can execute DDL comands from VB.

For exemple:

IF you have a connection to an INFORMIX USER you can create a VB program to create a database with the SQL ANSI instruction
"CREATE DATABASE <database_name>;"

after that you can create so many tables you wish:
With CREATE TABLE instruction.

Bye,

0
 

Author Comment

by:JOHNHO
ID: 1443481
CAN YOU EXPLAIN MORE TO ME PLEASE
BECAUSE IM SO STUPID
THANKS IN ADVANCE

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tommy_boy
ID: 1443482
Johnho..

Get yourself a copy of DBMapper.  It maps an existing Access Database into Visual Basic code (BAS Module). There you can go through it at your own pace and se exactly how it is done.  DBMapper also creates the queries stored in Acess Databases.

I think it is shareware and you should be able to find it by searching the web. If you can't email me back at tommy_boy@rocketmail.com and I'll send you a copy.

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
myqlG earned 40 total points
ID: 1443483
using vb5 and DAO:
dim dbsnew as database
dim wrkdefault as workspace

 Set dbsNew = wrkDefault.CreateDatabase("c:\order entry\NewDB.mdb", _
        dbLangGeneral)
       dbsNew.Execute "CREATE TABLE Daily " _
        & "(Operator TEXT, regular INTEGER,gift INTEGER,shipping CURRENCY);"
dbsNew.Close
0