Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Setup.exe made by application wizard crashes

Posted on 1998-11-06
2
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have made a setup.exe with application wizard (VB5.0 Enterprise). Setup works fine installed 95-machine without VB installed but machine with VB installed setup program crashes. It installs 100% and then gets state "not responding" in task manager.
0
Comment
Question by:perajani
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:csalves
ID: 1443495
Hello,

Your problem is probably the following:

You don't have all the resources in diferente machines. Try to isolate all the resources from your project and include them in your setup.

In this case your apps will try to find the dll's in the instalation directory.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
fguerreiro_inix earned 100 total points
ID: 1443496
The exe instaled on machines that don't have VB works fine because setup  put all the files on the right places and with the correct versions.

The setup.exe created, installs files where they don't exists and add a reference to registry. If files are alredy there (when you have VB installed in some machines), setup DON'T put files there, only increments the counter of the file in registry.

Your problem is that setup wizard is making the patch with DIFERENT VERSIONS of the files that are alredy installed in other VB machines. Or if you prefer the files on your other's VB machines aren't equal to that you have in your own.

Sometimes the same dll don't have the size and capabylites.

Hope this helps
Regards

PS - What realy matters is working in a computer that doesn't have VB installed. If you had the oposite problem, you had to install VB in all your's client's machines.

Bye

0